Department of Education, State of Hawai'i v. W. et al
[…] significantly jeopardized if he is not provided an
[ESY].” Id. at 1212 (quoting Cordrey v. Euckert,
917 F.2d 1460, 1473 (6th Cir. 1990)).
Id. (some alterations in K.K.).
In N.B. v. Hellgate, the Ninth
Circuit noted: “The federal regulation does not specify the
factors to be considered in determining entitlement to ESY
services.”
541 F.3d at 1210 (discussing 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.309(a)(1) (1999) (“[e]ach public agency shall ensure that
extended school year services are available as necessary to
provide FAPE” (alteration in N.B.))).14
14
The comparable current provision is 34 C.F.R. § 300.106,
which states, in pertinent part:
(a)
General.
(1) Each public agency must ensure that
extended school year services are available
as necessary to provide FAPE, consistent with
paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(2) Extended school year services must be
provided only if a child’s IEP Team
determines, on an individual basis, in
accordance with §§ 300.320 through 300.324,
that the services are necessary for the
provision of FAPE to the child.
(3) In implementing the requirements of this
section, a public agency may not(i) Limit extended school year services
to particular categories of disability;
or
(continued...)
67
The record clearly establishes that the IEP team
discussed the four-part standard that the DOE uses to determine
whether a student is eligible for ESY services.
Petitioners have
not cited any legal authority – nor is this Court aware of any –