Department of Education, State of Hawai'i v. W. et al
[…] 66
instruction under a proper IEP over a regular
school year, then ESY service may not be required
under the Act unless the benefits accrued to the
child during the regular school year will be
significantly jeopardized if he is not provided an
[ESY].” Id. at 1212 (quoting Cordrey v. Euckert,
917 F.2d 1460, 1473 (6th Cir. 1990)).
Id. (some alterations in K.K.).
In N.B. v. Hellgate, the Ninth
Circuit noted: “The federal regulation does not specify the
factors to be considered in determining entitlement to ESY
services.”
541 F.3d at 1210 (discussing 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.309(a)(1) (1999) (“[e]ach public agency shall ensure that
extended school year services are available as necessary to
provide FAPE” (alteration in N.B.))).14
14
The comparable current provision is 34 C.F.R. § 300.106,
which states, in pertinent part:
(a)
General.
(1) Each public agency must ensure that
extended school year services are available
as necessary to provide FAPE, consistent with
paragraph (a)(2) of this section.