S-A et al v. Hawaii School District, Hilo-Waiakea Complex et al
[…] illustrate that the educational system in Hawaii is a statewide
system.
For example, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 302A-1102 states that
the Department of Education “shall serve as the central support
system responsible for the overall administration of statewide
educational policy, interpretation, and development of standards
for compliance with state and federal laws, and coordination and
preparation of a systemwide budget for the public schools.”
Hawaii law further provides that the superintendent shall
administer education programs throughout the state.
Rev. Stat. § 26-12; Haw. Rev. Stat. § 302A-1111.
See Haw.
In addition,
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 302A-1128 states, in relevant part, that the
10
Hawaii Department of Education (“DOE”) has “entire charge and
control and [is] responsible for the conduct of all affairs
pertaining to public instruction in the public schools the
department establishes and operates, including operating and
maintaining the capital improvement and repair and maintenance
programs for department and school facilities.”
Furthermore,
Defendant discusses Haw. Rev. Stat. § 302A-1110 which states
that “school districts are established for administrative
purposes by the department.” (emphasis added).
Nowhere in
Chapter 302A does the Hawaii legislature place control over
public schools into autonomous districts.