Rohr v. Crime Victims Compensation Commission
[…] Rev. Stat. § 662-4 provides: “A tort claim against the State shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after the claim accrues, except in the case of a medical tort claim when the limitation of action provisions set forth in section 657-7.3 shall apply.” 12 The Reconsideration Order is also available at 2017 WL 776106. 13 This Court therefore GRANTS Plaintiff’s Motion for Reconsideration insofar as this Court WITHDRAWS the portion of the 11/23/16 Order concluding that the two-year statute of limitations period in Haw. Rev.