Rohr v. Crime Victims Compensation Commission
[…] of the two bruises inasmuch as (1) there is 16 The Commission’s conclusions of law stated, in relevant part: HRS § 341-31(c) provides that “[i]n determining whether to make an award for compensation, the Commission may consider any circumstances it determines to be relevant, and shall consider the behavior of the Applicant, and whether the Applicant bears any share of responsibility for the crime which caused injury or death and the commission shall reduce the amount of compensation in proportion to the amount of responsibility for the crime which caused the victim’s injury of death . . . .” HRS § 351-31(d) provides that “[n]o order may be made under this section unless the commission finds that: (1) The act or omission did occur; and (2) The injury or death of the victim resulted from the act or omission.” [Pltf.’s Decl., Exh. I at 819-20.] 17 Sections 351-31 and 351-33 were amended in 2019. See 2019 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 237, §§ 1-2. All citations to § 351-31 refer to the statute in effect in 2011. 22 insufficient evidence to determine whether Mr.