Rohr v. Crime Victims Compensation Commission
[…] that was applicable to the state counterpart of ADA Title II –
Cal. Gov. Code § 11135 – applied to claims under Title II.
Id.
at 772-73.
However, Hawai`i does not have a state counterpart to
ADA Title II.
This district court has recognized that “the
state’s general statute of limitations for personal injury
actions governs claims brought pursuant to . . . Title II of the
ADA.”
Imamoto v. Soc. Sec. Admin., Civil No. 08–00137 JMS/KSC,
2008 WL 4657811, at *4 (D. Hawai`i Oct. 21, 2008) (some citations
omitted) (citing Nieves–Marquez v. P.R., 353 F.3d 108, 118 (1st
Cir. 2003)).
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7 states: “Actions for the
recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or
property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of
action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section
657-13.”4
Thus, this Court CONCLUDES that a two-year statute of
limitations period applies to Plaintiff’s ADA Title II claim.
4
One of the exceptions in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-13 is if
the plaintiff was “insane” when the cause of action accrued.
§ 657-13(2).