Wagner v. Lahaina Baptist Church
[…] and continued litigation.”
AE ex rel. Hernandez v. Cnty. of
Tulare, 666 F.3d 631, 637 (9th Cir. 2012) (internal quotations
omitted).
ANALYSIS
The Defendant Lahaina Baptist Church (“Defendant”) asserts
that Plaintiff Gabriel Wagner (“Plaintiff”) has failed to state a
claim upon which relief may be granted.
The Defendant states
that Plaintiff’s negligence claim is time-barred, as Plaintiff
alleges that the sexual abuse occurred 25 years ago.
Defendant
argues that Plaintiff’s claim does not qualify for an extension
of the statute of limitations pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 6571.8(b) (“Section 657-1.8(b)”).
6
Section 657-1.8(b) provides in relevant part that:
(b) For a period of four years after April 24, 2012, a
victim of child sexual abuse that occurred in this
State may file a claim in a circuit court of this State
against the person who committed the act of sexual
abuse if the victim is barred from filing a claim
against the victim's abuser due to the expiration of
the applicable civil statute of limitations that was in
effect prior to April 24, 2012.
A claim may also be brought under this subsection
against a legal entity if:
(1) The person who committed the act of sexual
abuse against the victim was employed by an
institution, agency, firm, business, corporation,
or other public or private legal entity that owed
a duty of care to the victim; or
(2) The person who committed the act of sexual
abuse and the victim were engaged in an activity
over which the legal entity had a degree of
responsibility or control.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1.8(b) (emphasis added).
The Defendant argues that Section 657-1.8(b)’s extension of
the statute of limitations does not apply to Plaintiff’s claim.
The Defendant argues that (1) the law’s language indicates that