Kingston Environmental Services, Inc., United States for the use and benefit of v. David Boland, Inc.
[…] shall be final unless the Contractor appeals or files a suit as provided in the Act.”
Motion at 5. The provision is unambiguous that a COFD is final without an
appeal. Moreover, nowhere in the cited FAR section or in the cited language from
the Prime and Subcontract does it state that COFDs must be appealed. 4
In ordering Kingston to pursue administrative remedies that would
determine the government’s liability, the Court agreed with Defendants, over
Kingston’s objections, that the extent of the government’s liability should not be
4
Both parties reference and make much of the language of 41 U.S.C. §7104(a), which states “A
contractor, within 90 days from the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s decision under
section 7103 of this title, may appeal the decision to an agency board as provided in section 7105
of this title.” Motion at 5; Opp at 8. Although this statutory provision addresses the avenues of
appeal of COFDs, it does little to answer the question of when administrative remedies have
been exhausted.
10
decided by this Court. Indeed, the Court made no findings as to whether or not