Lynch v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] The Court finds, however, for purposes of the instant Motion, that dismissal
on statute of limitations grounds would not be appropriate in light of Lynch’s
allegations that she was under duress and “mentally incapable of making a rational
decision at that time.” Complaint ¶ 36. Although the Court is not required to
assume the truth of these legal conclusions for the purpose of tolling the statute of
limitations, see Iqbal, 555 U.S. at 678, liberally construed, there may be grounds to
establish equitable or statutory tolling.3 A claim may be dismissed under Rule 12 as
3
See HRS § 657-13 (“If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part (excepting
actions against the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers) is, at the time the cause of action
accrued, either: (1) Within the age of eighteen years; or, (2) Insane; or, (3) Imprisoned on a
criminal charge. . .; such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times
limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists.”).
Although Lynch raises issues of her mental capacity to contract, rather than legal insanity for
purposes of tolling under HRS § 657-13, such allegations, read with the required liberality, could
10
“barred by the applicable statute of limitations only when ‘the running of the statute