Lynch v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] loan modification processing to increase her default and late fees making any default
cure virtually impossible and ensuring she have no foreclosure alternative.”
Complaint ¶ 41.
Count V fails state a Chapter 480 claim. Pursuant to Section 480-13, a
successful UDAP claim must establish three elements: (1) a violation of HRS
chapter 480; (2) which causes an injury to the plaintiff’s business or property; and
(3) proof of the amount of damages. Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd., 122 Hawai‘i
423, 435, 228 P.3d 303, 315 (2010). Section 480-2(a) states: “Unfair methods of
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
5
Although Defendants move to dismiss the claim as time-barred, for the same reasons discussed
previously with respect to her Count II fraud claim, the Court declines to dismiss on statute of
limitations grounds at this early stage due to the possibility of equitable or statutory tolling.
20