Lynch v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] to draw the reasonable inference that any Defendant is liable for the misconduct
alleged. Defendants’ Motion is therefore granted, but with limited leave to amend
consistent with the instructions below.
I.
Count I: Quiet Title
Count I seeks “a judgment quieting title in [Lynch’s] favor, as the subject
Note and Mortgage, and consequently the nonjudicial foreclosure sale conducted on
the subject property and subsequent transfer of title to Defendant [Fannie Mae], are
void and unenforceable[.]” Complaint ¶ 34. The Court construes the claim as
seeking relief pursuant to HRS § 669-1(a), which provides that a quiet title “[a]ction
may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim
adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of
determining the adverse claim.” Lynch, however, has not alleged even the most
basic facts regarding the interests of various parties to make out a cognizable “quiet
title” claim.
6
Further, a plaintiff bringing a statutory quiet title claim against a mortgagee or