Kuehu v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] charge did not toll the statute of limitations for her IIED
claim. Motion at 11-12. In Hale, this Court found that state
administrative proceedings regarding plaintiff’s sexual
harassment claims did not toll the statute of limitations on her
related IIED claim. Hale, 468 F. Supp. 2d at 1233. The Court
reasoned that because individuals are not required to file their
sexual harassment claims with the HCRC, “[i]t logically follows
that IIED claims that are related to sexual harassment claims
need not be pursued in an administrative proceeding.” Id.; see
also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-3(10) (stating that the general
requirement that complaints alleging discrimination under state
law first be filed with the HCRC does not “preclude any employee
from bringing a civil action for sexual harassment or sexual
assault and infliction of emotional distress”). In the instant
case, Plaintiff alleges discrimination and retaliation based on
disability, which claims Chapter 378 of the Hawaii Revised
(continued . . .)
- 17 -
Hawaii Revised Statute § 368-11 requires a plaintiff
to file with the HCRC a complaint alleging a discriminatory