Kuehu v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] Motion at 11-12. In Hale, this Court found that state administrative proceedings regarding plaintiff’s sexual harassment claims did not toll the statute of limitations on her related IIED claim. Hale, 468 F. Supp. 2d at 1233. The Court reasoned that because individuals are not required to file their sexual harassment claims with the HCRC, “[i]t logically follows that IIED claims that are related to sexual harassment claims need not be pursued in an administrative proceeding.” Id.; see also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-3(10) (stating that the general requirement that complaints alleging discrimination under state law first be filed with the HCRC does not “preclude any employee from bringing a civil action for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress”).