Pacific Commercial Services, LLC v. LVI Environmental Services, Inc.; et al.
[…] dispute before filing this action, and when those attempts failed, made a timely
claim with LVI’s bonding company in July 2015. See Chang Decl. (Sept. 14,
2018) ¶¶ 3, 4, ECF No. 177-1; Lam Decl. (Sept. 14, 2018) ¶¶ 4 to 13, ECF No.
177-2. This suit was first brought in state court on April 19, 2016 — well within
the six-year statute of limitations for contract claims, and less than a month after
LVI’s bonding company denied PCS’s claim on March 21, 2016. See Pl.’s Ex. 11,
ECF No. 177-13.
3
Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 636-16 provides: “In awarding interest in civil
cases, the judge is authorized to designate the commencement date to conform with the
circumstances of each case, provided that the earliest commencement date in cases arising in tort,
may be the date when the injury first occurred and in cases arising by breach of contract, it may
be the date when the breach first occurred.”
6
The court also agrees with PCS that it is misleading for LVI to
suggest a 3.25 year “across the board” delay in bringing suit — that time period is
measured from February 5, 2013, which is when LVI first confirmed to PCS its
decision to use another contractor for asbestos containing material.