Bishop v. United States of America
[…] § 2674. It grants district courts with jurisdiction over civil actions for money
damages for negligent or wrongful acts or omissions of government employees
acting in the scope of employment “under circumstances where the United States,
18
if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of
the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1).
FTCA liability, however, is limited by exceptions set forth in 28
U.S.C. § 2680. At issue here is the “discretionary function” exception in § 2680,
which provides:
The provisions of this chapter and section 1346(b) of this title
shall not apply to-(a) Any claim based upon an act or omission of an
employee of the Government, exercising due care, in the
execution of a statute or regulation, whether or not such statute
or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or
performance or the failure to exercise or perform a
discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or
an employee of the Government, whether or not the discretion
involved be abused.
The purpose of the discretionary function exception is to “prevent
judicial ‘second-guessing’ of legislative and administrative decisions grounded in
social, economic and political policy through the medium of an action in tort.”