Oyadomari v. Hoffman et al
[…] the plaintiff knows or has reason to know of the injury which is
the basis of the action.”
Rosales-Martinez v. Palmer, 753 F.3d
890, 895 (9th Cir. 2014) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
It appears from the face of the Complaint that
Plaintiff’s § 1983 claims accrued in 2010 and 2011, but Plaintiff
did not file the Complaint until 2016.
Further, the Complaint
does not allege any basis for tolling the statute of limitations
under Hawai`i law.
See Eager, 2016 WL 471282, at *7 (discussing
cases holding that state law applies to the issue of whether the
statute of limitations for a § 1983 claim is tolled).
Stat. § 657-13 states:
5
Haw. Rev.
If any person entitled to bring any action
specified in this part (excepting actions against
the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers)
is, at the time the cause of action accrued,
either:
(1) Within the age of eighteen years; or,
(2) Insane; or,
(3) Imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in
execution under the sentence of a criminal
court for a term less than the person’s
natural life;
such person shall be at liberty to bring such
actions within the respective times limited in
this part, after the disability is removed or at
any time while the disability exists.
However, it appears from the face of the Complaint that § 657-13
does not apply because that section “does not apply to suits
against the sheriff or police or employees of the [Department of
Public Safety (“DPS”)].”
See Jones v. Waiawa Corr. Facility,
Civ.