Crowley vs. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., et al.
[…] treatment in violation of the ADEA, and in Count II asserts
disparate treatment under the ADA.
The court grants summary
judgment in favor of Defendants with respect to Crowley’s
disparate treatment claim under the ADEA in Count I, but denies
it with respect to the disparate treatment claim under the ADA in
Count II.
The ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 623, prohibits discrimination
based on age.
Specifically, the ADEA makes it “unlawful for an
employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any
individual [who is at least 40 years old] . . . because of such
individual’s age.”
29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1); 29 U.S.C. § 631(a)
(“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to
individuals who are at least 40 years of age”).
The ADA
prohibits discrimination against qualified individuals on the
basis of their disabilities.
42 U.S.C. § 12112(a) (“No covered
entity shall discriminate against a qualified individual on the
basis of disability in regard to job application procedures, the