Ruggles v. Ige et al
[…] Lucas v. Because this Court CONCLUDES that it is absolutely clear that no amendment can cure the defect in Plaintiff’s Supremacy Clause claim, this Court GRANTS the State Motion and the Lau Ola Motion as to Plaintiff’s Supremacy Clause claim. Further, this Court’s analysis applies to Plaintiff’s Supreme Clause claim against the Unserved Defendants. This Court therefore DISMISSES Plaintiff’s Supremacy Clause claim WITH PREJUDICE as to all Defendants. II. Count I - CSA Claim Marijuana is classified as a Schedule I controlled substance under the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 812. As a Schedule I controlled substance, marijuana, under federal law, is deemed to have “no currently accepted medical use in treatment[, and] [t]here is a lack of accepted safety for use of the . . . substance under medical supervision.” Id. § 812(b)(1)(B) & (C). Wilson v. Lynch, 835 F.3d 1083, 1088 (9th Cir. 2016) (alterations in Wilson).