Montalbo v. Colvin
[…] expert concluded he could perform were not significant enough to
conclude he is not disabled.
Opening Br. at 23-24.
The
vocational expert concluded that Montalbo could perform three
types of jobs, totaling 12,300 jobs nationally: electric parts
assembler (5,500 jobs); small parts assembler (1,300 jobs); and
solderer, assembler (5,000 jobs).
AR 58-59.
The regulations provide that “work exists in the
national economy when it exists in significant numbers either in
the region where [the claimant] live[s] or in several other
regions in the country.”
20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a).
The
regulations specifically provide that it does not matter whether
“[w]ork exists in the immediate area in which you live,” but
also note that “[i]solated jobs that exist only in very limited
numbers in relatively few locations outside of the region where
you live are not considered work which exists in the national
economy.”
Id. § 416.966(a)(1), (b).
If there are a significant
number of jobs either in the region where the claimant resides
or in several regions of the country, then an ALJ’s finding that
the claimant is not disabled must be upheld.
F.3d at 523-24.
See Gutierrez, 740