Lee v. USA
[…] Lee argues that Mr. Singh could have used it as a mitigating factor to obtain a lower sentence, or to obtain an acquittal by reason of insanity. However, during sentencing, this Court found that Lee’s substance abuse and mental health issues were not mitigating factors but aggravating factors because they “would lead [Lee] to commit other crimes or encourage [his] recidivism.” [Trans. of 12/4/14 Sentencing (“Sentencing Trans.”), filed 1/27/15 (dkt. no. 837), at 6.] In addition, a defendant asserting an insanity defense has a high burden of proof. 18 U.S.C. § 17 states: (a) Affirmative defense. – It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. (b) Burden of proof. – The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence. Even if the Court assumes that Lee’s substance abuse and mental illness issues rose to the level of “a severe mental disease or defect,” he has not identified any evidence which indicates that those issues rendered him “unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts.” 24 This Court agrees with the Government that the extensive efforts Lee undertook to conceal his criminal activity weigh heavily