Begley v. County of Kauai, Kauai Police Department
[…] workers’ compensation claim was fraudulent.
The issue of whether Plaintiff was entitled to workers’
compensation benefits before he was referred to the RTWP is a
matter that the DLIR has exclusive original jurisdiction over.
See ICA Opinion, 2018 WL 6259318, at *3-9.
However, there is no
evidence in the record that Plaintiff’s employer complied with
the statutory requirements either to contest Plaintiff’s initial
entitlement to workers’ compensation benefits or to seek
subsequent termination of Plaintiff’s benefits.
See Haw. Rev.
Stat. § 386-31(b) (“The employer shall pay temporary total
52
disability benefits promptly as they accrue to the person
entitled thereto without waiting for a decision from the
director, unless this right is controverted by the employer in
the employer’s initial report of industrial injury.” (emphasis
added));20 id. (“The payment of these benefits shall only be
terminated upon order of the director or if the employee is able
to resume work.
When the employer is of the opinion that
temporary total disability benefits should be terminated because