Begley v. County of Kauai, Kauai Police Department
[…] material fact as to the issues of whether the County Defendants
had legitimate, non-retaliatory reasons for their actions or
whether those reasons were merely pretext.
To the extent the
County Defendants argue they are entitled to summary judgment as
to Plaintiff’s Title VII retaliation claim and his § 378-2(a)(2)
retaliation claim because Plaintiff failed to establish the
elements of his prima facie case, the County Joinder is denied.
B.
Count III - HWPA Claim
1.
Timeliness
HWPA claims are subject to a two-year statute of
limitations.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-63(a) (“A person who alleges
a violation of this part may bring a civil action for appropriate
injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within two years
36
after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this part.”).
A
HWPA violation occurs at the time of each allegedly retaliatory
act.
See, e.g., Lopes v. Kapiolani Med. Ctr. for Women &
Children, 410 F. Supp. 2d 939, 952 (D. Hawai`i 2005).
Because
the “occurrence rule” applies to HWPA claims, the “discovery
rule” does not apply.
See Galima v.