Long v. John Doe ACO # 1 et al
[…] Makua’s Motion is therefore granted, but with leave to amend consistent with the instructions below. I. Count I, As Alleged, Is Time-Barred A. Statute Of Limitations Legal Framework Long’s Section 1983 claims are governed by the forum state’s statute of limitations for personal injury actions. See Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276 (1985). In Hawai‘i, the statute of limitations is two years. Beckstrand v. Read, 680 F. App’x 609, 610 (9th Cir. 2017) (citing Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7) (“Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued....”)). Although state law determines the length of the limitations period, federal law determines 9 when a civil rights claim accrues and, hence, when the statute of limitations begins to run. Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388 (2007).