Sanact, Inc. v. U.S. Pipelining LLC
[…] US Pipelining owes Sanact the amount of $123,203.16 for
work performed by Sanact from October 6, 2015 through November 9,
2015.
PREJUDGMENT INTEREST
27.
The Court has discretion to award prejudgment interest
in equity to correct injustice when a judgment is delayed for a
long period of time for any reason.
Schmidt v. Bd. of Dirs. of
Ass’n of Apartment Owners of Marco Polo Apartments, 836 P.2d 479,
484 (Haw. 1992).
28.
In a diversity action, state law determines the rate of
prejudgment interest.
Barranco v. 3d Sys. Corp., 307 F.Supp.3d
1075, 1102-03 (D. Haw. 2018).
29.
Hawaii Revised Statutes § 478-2 provides that “[w]hen
there is no express written contract fixing a different rate of
interest, interest shall be allowed at the rate of ten per cent a
16
year....”
30.
The Parties did not have an express written contract
fixing a different rate of prejudgment interest.
The invoices
Sanact sent to US Pipelining do not constitute separate
contracts.
Invoices cannot on their own create a contract or add
terms to a contract.