Sanact, Inc. v. U.S. Pipelining LLC
[…] Schmidt v. Bd. of Dirs. of Ass’n of Apartment Owners of Marco Polo Apartments, 836 P.2d 479, 484 (Haw. 1992). 28. In a diversity action, state law determines the rate of prejudgment interest. Barranco v. 3d Sys. Corp., 307 F.Supp.3d 1075, 1102-03 (D. Haw. 2018). 29. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 478-2 provides that “[w]hen there is no express written contract fixing a different rate of interest, interest shall be allowed at the rate of ten per cent a 16 year....” 30. The Parties did not have an express written contract fixing a different rate of prejudgment interest. The invoices Sanact sent to US Pipelining do not constitute separate contracts. Invoices cannot on their own create a contract or add terms to a contract.