Sanact, Inc. v. U.S. Pipelining LLC
[…] parties’ contractual agreement.
Chateau des Charmes Wines Ltd.
v. Sabate USA Inc., 328 F.3d 528, 531 (9th Cir. 2003).
The
appellate court found in Chateau des Charmes that the failure of
the party to object to the additional term in the invoice was
insufficient to bind the party to the additional term where the
party was already bound to perform in accordance with the
existing contract.
32.
Id.
Sanact has not met its burden to prove the existence of
an “express written contract fixing a different rate of interest”
as required by Haw. Rev. Stat. § 478-2.
interest is limited to 10% a year.
17
The rate of prejudgment
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 478-2.
33.
Hawaii Revised Statutes § 636-16 provides that in
awarding interest in a civil case, the Court “is authorized to
designate the commencement date to conform with the circumstances
of each case, provided that the earliest commencement date in
cases ... arising by breach of contract, it may be the date when
the breach first occurred.”
34.
9, 2015.
Prejudgment interest is awarded beginning on December
December 9, 2015 is thirty days after Sanact had
completed its work on November 9, 2015.
35.
Sanact is entitled to recover prejudgment interest at a
rate of 10% a year beginning on December 9, 2015.
ASSUMPSIT
36.