Hemmy v. Midland Funding, LLC et al
[…] Section 490:9-625 governs the remedies available when a secured party fails to comply with Article 9. Midland, however, argues that Count IV fails as a matter of law because Article 9 does not apply to the facts of this case in the first instance. Article 9 applies to, inter alia, “[a] transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract” and “[a] sale of 15 accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:9-109(a)(1), (3). However, Article 9 does not apply to “[a]n assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only.” § 490:9-109(d)(5) (emphasis added). The Complaint, including the Midland Letter, clearly alleges that the assignment of Plaintiff’s account to Midland was for the purpose of collection only.