Williams v. State of Hawaii et al
[…] [Mem. in Opp. at 2.] This is the
definition of forum-shopping. See Forum-Shopping, Black’s Law
Dictionary (10th Ed. 2014) (“The practice of choosing the most
favorable jurisdiction or court in which a claim might be
heard.”). Because the Court has determined that the claim must
be dismissed on other grounds, it does not need to consider what
impact, if any, this has on the Motion.
20
(alterations in Maki).
In short, Plaintiff’s argument fails, and
the Complaint filed on June 28, 2016 does not relate back to the
Florida complaint.9
Finally, the tolling provisions of Haw. Rev. Stat.
§ 657-13 are inapplicable here.10
Section 657-13 states:
If any person entitled to bring any action
specified in this part (excepting actions against
the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers)
is, at the time the cause of action accrued,
either:
(1) Within the age of eighteen years;
(2) Insane; or
(3) Imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in
execution under the sentence of a criminal
court for a term less than the person’s
natural life;
such person shall be at liberty to bring such
actions within the respective times limited in
this part, after the disability is removed or at
any time while the disability exists.
On a motion to dismiss, the Court must accept the allegations in
the complaint as true.
See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (“To survive a
9
Self argues that the Florida case did not “identif[y]
[him] as a defendant, the pleading alleges no personal injuries