Williams v. State of Hawaii et al
[…] Plaintiff had to be taken to the ER at Queens
Medical Center. . . .
Self argues that, pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7, the
relevant statute of limitations is two years, and that
Plaintiff’s claim accrued on or before December 4, 2013.
in Supp. of Motion at 6-8.]
[Mem.
Further, Self asserts that the
tolling provision of § 657-7 does not apply in the instant
matter, and that there is no relation back to another case that
Plaintiff filed in Florida.
[Id. at 8-11.]
7
These claims are the same as the claims against Self in
the Complaint. See Complaint at pg. 11.
18
Section 657-7 states that “[a]ctions for the recovery
of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall
be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued,
and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.”
Moreover,
because “Congress did not provide a specific statute of
limitations for a claim brought under § 1983[,] . . . ‘federal
courts look to the law of the state in which the cause of action
arose and apply the state law of limitations governing an
analogous cause of action.’”
Eager v.