Sivongxay v. Medcah, Inc.
[…] Martin v. LaSalle Bank, N.A., 629
F.3d 364, 369 (3d Cir. 2011); Freyermuth v. Credit Bureau Servs., 248 F.3d 767,
770 (8th Cir. 2001)).
As MEDCAH notes, the amounts it seeks here are authorized both by the
underlying agreements creating the debt and by state law—HRS § 478-2.
MEDCAH is authorized by the underlying agreements to collect interest assigned to
it by the original creditors, and because no rate is specified with respect to those
creditors, see Freeman Decl. ¶¶ 9–14 (citing Ex. E, Dkt. No. 41 at 4–28),8
MEDCAH applied the annual interest rate provided by HRS § 478-2 (stating that
interest “shall be allowed at the rate of [10% per year],” “[w]hen there is no express
written contract fixing a different rate”). That is plainly what state and federal law
allow it to do.
8
Sivongxay’s Oceanic Time Warner Cable services agreement provides, in part, “[w]e are entitled
to charge you interest on past due amounts,” but the agreement does not specify the rate of interest.
Freeman Decl. ¶¶ 9–10 (citing Ex.