Sivongxay v. Medcah, Inc.
[…] 1337
PageID #:
accounts that did not state a fixed rate of interest and also to the one account
providing for a higher fixed rate of interest.
A.
MEDCAH Properly Applied Interest At The Statutory Rate
To The Accounts With No Fixed Rate Of Interest
MEDCAH sought to collect Sivongxay’s unpaid debts based on underlying
agreements with her original creditors, several of which expressly provided for
interest, but did not specify an interest rate. See Freeman Decl. ¶¶ 7–14. In these
circumstances, MEDCAH applied the statutory interest rate of 10% per annum,
pursuant to HRS § 478-2. HRS § 478-2 states in part:
When there is no express written contract fixing a different rate
of interest, interest shall be allowed at the rate of ten per cent a
year, except that, with respect to obligations of the State, interest
shall be allowed at the prime rate for each calendar quarter but in
no event shall exceed ten per cent a year, as follows:
(1) For money due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or
other instrument of writing, or for money lent, after it
becomes due;
(2) For money due on the settlement of accounts, from the
day on which the balance is ascertained;
(3) For money received to the use of another, from the date
of a demand made; and
(4) For money upon an open account, after sixty days from
the date of the last item or transaction.
Under its plain terms, “interest shall be allowed” where the requirements of the
statute are met.
MEDCAH correctly asserts that it may apply and pursue interest at 10% per
year because Sivongxay’s unpaid accounts represent “money due on any . . .
11