Brown et al v. Porter McGuire Kiakona & Chow, LLP et al
[…] cannot pursue a UDAP claim against the Law Firm Defendants.
WL 1240181, at *14-15.
2017
The E&M Motion and the PMKC Joinder are
therefore granted insofar as Plaintiffs’ claims in Count III
against the Law Firm Defendants are dismissed with prejudice.
B.
The AOAO Defendants
1.
Standing
The Court first turns to the argument that Plaintiffs
24
To the extent that the AOAO Motion raises any other
arguments regarding Count II that are not expressly addressed in
this section, those arguments are also rejected.
27
lack standing to bring a UDAP claim against the AOAO Defendants.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(a) states, in pertinent part, “unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
commerce are unlawful.”
Section 480-2(d) states: “No person
other than a consumer, the attorney general or the director of
the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon
unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this
section.”
For purposes of Chapter 480: “‘Consumer’ means a
natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household
purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to
purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or
services in a personal investment.”
Haw. Rev.