Brown et al v. Porter McGuire Kiakona & Chow, LLP et al
[…] chapter 667.”
(Emphases added.)
In other words, the authority
to enforce a condominium association’s lien – which is
automatically incorporated by operation of law into all
condominium associations’ bylaws – is the same authority that is
described in Chapter 667.
Section 514A-82(b)(13) does not grant
condominium associations any greater rights than those that exist
under Chapter 667.
9
In the Galima Order, this Court noted:
[Section] 514B-146(a) (2010) . . . stated that the
condominium’s foreclosure pursuant to Chapter 667
had to be “in like manner as a mortgage of real
property.” Section 667-5(a) (2010) expressly
stated, “[w]hen a power of sale is contained in a
mortgage, and where the mortgagee . . . desires to
foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a
condition of a mortgage . . . .” (Emphasis
added.) The Hawai`i Supreme Court [in Santiago v.
Tanaka, 137 Hawai`i 137, 154–55, 366 P.3d 612,
629–30 (2016),12] has construed this language as
requiring an agreed upon power of sale in a
mortgage in order to invoke the § 667-5 (2010)
procedures.