Auld-Susott v. Galindo
[…] defrauding Plaintiffs who were likely to be D. Susott’s creditors
because of his impermissible withdrawal of almost all of the
funds in the Trusts, and therefore the Transfer was not made in
good faith.
105. The Court finds by clear and convincing evidence that
D. Susott’s intent in transferring the Property to Defendant was
for the purpose of defrauding Plaintiffs who were likely to be
D. Susott’s creditors because of his impermissible withdrawal of
almost all of the funds in the Trusts.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A.
Jurisdiction and Venue
1.
This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 1332 and venue pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).
B.
Statute of Limitations
2.
Under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 651C-9(1), a cause of action
for fraudulent transfer brought under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 651C28
4(a)(1) “is extinguished . . . within four years after the
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later,
within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could
reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.”
3.
Under § 651C-9(1), the “one-year period begins ‘when a
plaintiff discovers the fraudulent nature of a potential
transfer,’ rather than simply the transfer itself.”
Schmidt v.
HSC, Inc. (“Schmidt II”), 136 Hawai`i 158, 179, 358 P.3d 727, 748
(Ct. App. 2015) (quoting Schmidt v. HSC, Inc.