Mohr v. MLB SUB I
[…] genuine issue of material fact, the Court holds that summary
judgment in MLB’s favor is appropriate.24/
The Court hereby
orders an interlocutory decree of foreclosure.25/
In view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the
government shutdown and stay-at-home order, the common-law duty
to obtain the best price for the property as enunciated in
Hungate v. Law Office of David B. Rosen, 139 Haw, 394, 408, 391
P.2d 1, 15 (2017), and the fact that the real estate market is
inactive and Hawai`i has temporarily halted evictions, the Court
24/
The Court notes that it has considered the requirement in HRS §
490:3-309(b) that judgment not be entered in favor of MLB unless the Court
finds that the Mohrs are “adequately protected against loss that might occur
by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument.” The Mohrs
have not offered any alternative party who may stake a claim in ownership of
the Note and Mortgage, and the Court does not see any danger of double
enforcement of the security interest. At the hearing, MLB’s counsel also