Mohr v. MLB SUB I
[…] v. Miller, 2013 WL 12114100, at *7 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 30, 2013) (holding that
evidence failed to show that allonge was “affixed to” the note because the
documents were attached as separate exhibits and there was no indication that
the allonge was physically attached).
- 26 -
In re Weisband, 427 B.R. 13 (D. Ariz. Bankr. 2010), which held
that GMAC failed to establish that it was a holder of the note
because the evidence did not demonstrate that the allonge was
affixed to the note).
The allonge is thus treated as being made
on the face of the Note.
See HRS § 490:3-204(a) (“For the
purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an
instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the
instrument.”).
Accordingly, because the Note is indorsed in blank, it
is a bearer instrument enforceable by a showing of possession.
MLB has established its uninterrupted possession of the Lost
Note Affidavit since late 2014, which entitles it to enforce the
terms of the Note.