Vicente v. Takayama et al
[…] Chapter 386 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes workers’ compensation law specifies procedures to be followed by a claimant and mandates that the director of the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations (“DLIR”) has original jurisdiction over all controversies arising under the workers’ compensation laws. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-73 (“Unless otherwise provided, the director of labor and industrial relations shall have original jurisdiction over all controversies and disputes arising under this chapter.”); see also Travelers Ins. Co. v. Haw. Roofing, Inc., 64 Haw. 380, 387, 641 P.2d 1333, 1338 (1982) (noting that the “exclusive original jurisdiction of workers’ compensation tribunals has also been confirmed in other settings”); Taylor v. Standard Ins.