Smith v. Bank of Hawaii et al
[…] Thus, the objection concerning the predominance requirement as it relates to the breach of contract claim is overruled. 3. EFTA Claim BOH argues that Smith’s EFTA claim for actual damages does not meet the predominance requirement because an individualized inquiry into whether each class member detrimentally relied on the Regulation E notice is necessary. See ECF No. 155 at PageID #3537. The court agrees. EFTA provides for both actual and statutory damages remedies. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a). For actual damages, a consumer may recover “an amount equal to the sum of . . . any actual damage sustained by such consumer as a result 21 of such a failure [to comply with EFTA’s provisions].” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a)(1) (emphasis added). One such provision is Regulation E, which requires banks to provide a notice describing their overdraft services before customers opt into those services.