Smith v. Bank of Hawaii et al
[…] But with regard to the overdraft services, it focuses
not only on the requirements for a consumer’s opt-in, but it also expressly prohibits
“any fee or charge on the consumer’s account for paying an ATM or one-time
3
This court disagrees with the single district court that has done so. See Whittington v.
Mobiloil Fed. Credit Union, 2017 WL 6988193, at *12-13 (E.D. Tex. Sept. 14, 2017) (applying
Wike without analyzing its differing factual circumstances).
13
debit card transaction pursuant to the institution’s overdraft service” unless proper
disclosure is made. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(c)(2); accord 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(b)(1)
(providing “a financial institution holding a consumer’s account shall not assess a
fee or charge on a consumer’s account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card
transaction pursuant to the institution’s overdraft service unless” it complies with
its disclosure obligations) (emphasis added). Thus, the violation for purposes of
determining the limitation period for a preauthorized transfer may properly be
characterized as an omission. But when a bank assesses overdraft fees or charges,