Smith v. Bank of Hawaii et al
[…] “remedial statute accorded ‘a broad, liberal construction in favor of the
consumer.’” (quoting Begala v. PNC Bank, Ohio, Nat’l Ass’n, 163 F.3d 948, 950
(6th Cir. 1998))).
Rules contained in “Regulation E” implementing EFTA, see 12
C.F.R. § 1005.1 et seq, require that for accounts opened on or after July 1, 2010, a
financial institution must “obtain the consumer’s affirmative consent before the
9
institution assesses any fee or charge on the consumer’s account for paying an
ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the institution’s overdraft
service.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(c). Subject to enumerated exceptions not applicable
here, “the term ‘overdraft service’ means a service under which a financial
institution assesses a fee or charge on a consumer’s account held by the institution
for paying a transaction (including a check or other item) when the consumer has
insufficient or unavailable funds in the account.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(a). And
financial institutions may not charge fees without meeting certain disclosure
requirements:
[A] financial institution . . . shall not assess a fee or
charge on a consumer’s account for paying an ATM or
one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the