Lake v. Ohana Military Communities, LLC
[…] methods of competition (“UMOC”) claim, pursuant to Haw. Rev.
Stat. § 480-2(a),2 against both Defendants.
The 8/1/17 Order
addressed the UMOC claim in Plaintiffs’ original Complaint,
which was filed in state court on September 14, 2016.3
[Notice
of Removal, filed 10/13/16 (dkt. no. 1), Decl. of Christine A.
Terada, Exh. 1.]
Plaintiffs’ UMOC claim was dismissed, with
prejudice, because it was “based upon the payment of increased
rent and other expenses, which is insufficient to plead an
injury to property for a UMOC claim.”4
8/1/17 Order, 2017 WL
2
Section 480-2(a) states: “Unfair methods of competition
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce are unlawful.” Pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat.
§ 480-13(a), “any person who is injured in the person’s business
or property” may bring a UMOC claim.
3
Plaintiffs Kenneth Lake, Crystal Lake, Harold Bean,
Melinda Bean, Kyle Pahona, Estel Pahona, Timothy Moseley, and
Ashley Moseley filed the original Complaint. Ryan Wilson and
Heather Wilson were added as plaintiffs in the First Amended
Complaint.