Lake v. Ohana Military Communities, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs were all members of the putative class.
The United States Supreme Court has stated:
Nonnamed class members are . . . parties in
the sense that the filing of an action on behalf
of the class tolls a statute of limitations
against them. See American Pipe & Constr. Co. v.
Utah, 414 U.S. 538 (1974). Otherwise, all class
members would be forced to intervene to preserve
their claims, and one of the major goals of class
action litigation — to simplify litigation
involving a large number of class members with
similar claims — would be defeated. . . .
8
Section 657-7 states: “Actions for the recovery of
compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be
instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued,
and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.”
22
Devlin v. Scardelletti, 536 U.S. 1, 10 (2002); see also id. at 16
n.1 (Scalia, J., dissenting) (noting the tolling applies “between
the time the class action is filed and the time class
certification is denied”).
In Barber, the plaintiffs alleged the following claims: