Lake v. Ohana Military Communities, LLC
[…] building and housing laws materially affecting health and
safety.”
The First Amended Complaint alleges Defendants knew
about widespread pesticide contamination at MCBH but failed to
disclose that fact to Plaintiffs and failed to take adequate
actions to protect Plaintiffs from the contamination, in spite of
their contractual obligation to provide safe and healthy housing.
[First Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 79-80.]
These allegations are
sufficient to support a plausible claim that Defendants failed to
perform their duties and obligations in good faith, in violation
of § 521-10.
Defendants argue § 521-10 does not impose any
actionable duties on them.
Although not cited by Plaintiffs,
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-63 states:
(a) If any condition within the premises deprives
the tenant of a substantial part of the benefit
and enjoyment of the tenant’s bargain under the
rental agreement, the tenant may notify the
14
landlord in writing of the situation and, if the
landlord does not remedy the situation within one
week, terminate the rental agreement. The notice
need not be given when the condition renders the
dwelling unit uninhabitable or poses an imminent
threat to the health or safety of any
occupant. . . .
(b) If the condition referred to in subsection
(a) was caused wilfully or negligently by the
landlord, the tenant may recover any damages
sustained as a result of the condition.
As previously noted, Plaintiffs have alleged the contaminated
soil at MCBH deprived them of the use and enjoyment of their
rental homes and of the MCBH community in general and Defendants
have failed to adequately respond to the contamination issues.