Lake v. Ohana Military Communities, LLC
[…] Count II states a plausible claim for breach of the implied
warranty of habitability and therefore denies Defendants’ Motion
as to Amended Count II.
13
IV.
Amended Count III – Violation of Chapter 521
Amended Count III alleges Defendants violated Haw. Rev.
Stat. §§ 521-10 and 521-42(a)(1).
¶¶ 77-78.]
[First Amended Complaint at
Section 521-10 states: “Every duty imposed by this
chapter and every act which must be performed as a condition
precedent to the exercise of a right or remedy under this chapter
imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or
enforcement.”
Section 521-42(a) states: “The landlord shall at
all times during the tenancy: (1) Comply with all applicable
building and housing laws materially affecting health and
safety.”
The First Amended Complaint alleges Defendants knew
about widespread pesticide contamination at MCBH but failed to
disclose that fact to Plaintiffs and failed to take adequate
actions to protect Plaintiffs from the contamination, in spite of