Lake v. Ohana Military Communities, LLC
[…] (1) that the defendant engaged in negligent
conduct; (2) that the plaintiff suffered serious
emotional distress; and (3) that such negligent
conduct of the defendant was a legal cause of the
serious emotional distress. Wood v. Greenberry
Fin. Servs., Inc., 907 F. Supp. 2d 1165, 1186 (D.
Haw. 2012).[7] An NIED claim is merely a
negligence claim alleging a wholly psychic injury.
Duty and breach of duty are essential elements of
an NIED claim and are analyzed utilizing ordinary
negligence principles. Kahoohanohano v. Dep’t of
Human Servs., 178 P.3d 538, 582 (Haw. 2008).
Pursuant to HRS § 663-8.9, a party cannot
bring an NIED claim “if the distress or
disturbance arises solely out of damage to
property or material objects,” unless the
emotional distress results in physical injury to
or mental illness of the person who experiences
the emotional distress. Doe Parents No. 1 v.
Dep’t of Educ., 58 P.3d 545, 580-81 (Haw. 2002).
Requiring physical injury or mental illness as a