Mansha Consulting LLC v.Alakai et al
[…] Matsuda’s Mem. in Support of Motion to Dismiss (“Matsuda Mem.”),
at 7, ECF No. 12-1.
The Court disagrees.
In diversity cases, “federal courts generally apply
state statutes related to the commencement and tolling of
statutes of limitations.”
Aana v. Pioneer Hi-Bred Int’l, Inc.,
965 F. Supp. 2d 1157, 1178-79 (D. Haw. 2013) (quoting Heiser v.
Ass’n of Apartment Owners of Polo Beach Club, 848 F. Supp. 1482,
1484 (D. Hawaii 1993)).
In Hawaii, negligence claims are
subject to a two-year statute of limitations pursuant to Hawaii
Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 657-7.
Id.
Specifically, HRS § 657-7 provides that causes of
action for personal injury “shall be instituted within two years
after the cause of action accrued.”
Under Hawaii law, a claim
“does not ‘accrue’ and the statute of limitations in § 657–7
does not begin to run, until the plaintiff knew or should have
known of the defendant’s negligence.”
Aana, 965 F. Supp. 2d at
1179 (citing Hays v. City & County of Honolulu, 917 P.2d 718,
720 (Haw. 1996)).