Christopher Zyda, et al v. Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts, et al
[…] by illegally demanding money they are not entitled to.”
Opp. at 13.]
[Mem. in
Even if the Second Amended Complaint gave
Defendants fair notice (which it does not) that Plaintiffs allege
extortion on the theory that Defendants announced they would
wrongfully impose increased DRGFs, and then later did so,
Count IX would still fail to allege extortion.
Under § 707-
764(1)-(2), extortion is limited to claims that property was
deprived “by threatening word or conduct” in one of twelve,
exhaustively enumerated ways.
plainly do not apply.
The first eleven circumstances
See § 707-764(1)(a)-(k) (listing, inter
alia, causing bodily injury, committing a crime, and bringing
about a strike).
In addition, extortion includes “any other act
that would not in itself substantially benefit the defendant but
16
that is calculated to harm substantially” another person in
certain ways.
§ 707-764(1)(l)
Plaintiffs allege Defendants
increased the DRGFs “to favor the interests of defendants
regardless of the harm” to class members.
Complaint at ¶ 13.]
[Second Amended
Without more, under § 707-764(1)(l),