Christopher Zyda, et al v. Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts, et al
[…] 7.]
[LoPresti Trans. at 6-
Plaintiffs cite no similar rule of construction applicable
to ULSPA, and this Court is aware of no basis to impose such a
rule of construction on ULSPA.
is controlling.
The plain meaning of § 484-16(f)
See Panado, 134 Hawai`i at 11, 332 P.3d at 154.
Moreover, to the extent Plaintiffs argue that, if this
Court declines to apply the discovery rule to ULSPA, the result
is absurd and unlikely to reflect the intention of the
legislature, this Court disagrees.
other statutes of repose.
The legislature has enacted
See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-8(a)
(“No action to recover damages for any injury to property, real
or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out
of any deficiency or neglect in the planning, design,
construction, supervision and administering of construction, and
observation of construction relating to an improvement to real
property shall be commenced more than two years after the cause
of action has accrued, but in any event not more than ten years
after the date of completion of the improvement.”).
Plaintiffs’ Count II claims are time-barred because
they were “commenced . . . [more than] four years after [their]
first payment of money to the subdivider in the contested
transaction[s].”
dismissed.
See § 484-16(f).
Count II must therefore be