Christopher Zyda, et al v. Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts, et al
[…] See Trishan Air, Inc. v. Fed. Ins. Co., 635 F.3d 422, 427 (9th Cir. 2011). The Hawai`i Supreme Court has recognized that Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-8(a) contains a ten-year statute of repose, as does Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-5. See Ass’n of Apartment Owners of Newtown Meadows ex rel. its Bd. of Directors v. Venture 15, Inc., 115 Hawai`i 232, 282, 167 P.3d 225, 275 (2007); Int’l Sav. & Loan Ass’n, Ltd. v. Wiig, 82 Hawai`i 197, 199, 921 P.2d 117, 119 (1996). Section 657-8(a) states: 8 No action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the planning, design, construction, supervision and administering of construction, and observation of construction relating to an improvement to real property shall be commenced more than two years after the cause of action has accrued, but in any event not more than ten years after the date of completion of the improvement. (Emphasis added.) Section 657-5 states, in pertinent part: Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree of any court of the State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten years after the judgment or decree was rendered.