Wieck v. CIT Group, Inc.
[…] HRS § 431-330(1) (1985). Surplus line insurers, therefore, insure risks that insurers authorized to transact insurance in Hawaii are unwilling to insure. Villagonza v. Hawaii Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 70 Haw. 406, 407 n.2, 772 P.2d 1193, 1194 n.2 (1989). 15 at *3 (N.D. Okla. Nov. 9, 2017)). They reason that § 431:13-103(a)’s specific prohibitions (defining “unfair methods of competition and unfair and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance”) do not apply to surplus line insurers because article 8 of Chapter 431 (i.e., HRS §§ 431:8-101 to 431:8329) does not mention § 431:13-103(a). They thus essentially contend that they are exempt from all of those specific prohibitions.