Mesi v. Hoskin & Muir, Inc. dba Cardinal Shower Enclosures
[…] Hutton v. Elf Atochem N. Am., Inc., 273 F.3d 884, 891 (9th Cir. 2001). The Hawaii Supreme Court has adopted this analysis for establishing a prima facie case of disability discrimination because of the similarities between the ADA and Hawaii law. See French v. Haw. Pizza Hut, 105 Haw. 462, 467, 99 P.3d 1046, 1051 (2004). With respect to the first prong, the ADA defines disability with respect to an individual, in relevant part, as “(A) a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1). Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-1 similarly defines disability, in pertinent part, as “the state of having a physical or mental impairment 4 which substantially limits one or more major life activities.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-1; see also Haw. Admin. R. § 12-46-182. “An impairment covered under the ADA includes any physiological disorder,” Coons v.