Hu Honua Bioenergy, LLC v. Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.
[…] Long Lake Energy Corp. v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., 700 F. Supp. 186, 188 (S.D.N.Y. 1988). Additionally, the primary “antitrust injury” that Hu Honua alleges from the purported loss of competition for wholesale generation of power — “consumers will be forced to pay supra-competitive prices for power as a result,” FAC ¶ 152(a) — is not only speculative (depending upon an assumption, for example, that “fossil fuel costs on the Island of Hawaii could exceed $250 per 30 barrel by 2037 and over $300 per barrel by 2045,” FAC ¶ 122) but is also largely controlled by the Hawaii PUC. See HRS § 269-16(a) (“All rates, fares, charges, classifications, schedules, rules, and practices made, charged, or observed by any public utility or by two or more public utilities jointly shall be just and reasonable and shall be filed with the public utilities commission.”); HRS § 269-16.22 (“All power purchase costs, including costs related to capacity, operations and maintenance, and other costs that are incurred by an electric utility company, arising out of power purchase agreements that have been approved by the public utilities commission and are binding