Hu Honua Bioenergy, LLC v. Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.
[…] That is, the court cannot exercise its discretion under § 1367(c) until it “has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction.” Accordingly, the court DEFERS ruling on Counts Seven and Eight until the conditional settlement as to the Hawaiian Electric Defendants is completely finalized. For administrative purposes, the court DENIES — without prejudice — NextEra’s and HEP’s Motions to Dismiss as to Counts Seven and Eight. 18 It is unlikely that the chapter 480 antitrust claims could otherwise survive. See HRS § 480-3 (“This chapter shall be construed in accordance with judicial interpretations of similar federal antitrust statutes[.]”); Int’l Healthcare Mgmt. v. Haw.