Hu Honua Bioenergy, LLC v. Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.
[…] Kamine/Besicorp Allegany L.P., 908 F. Supp. at 1204.14 Hu Honua attempts to distinguish this authority by arguing that it is not claiming harm to competition in the retail market (i.e., energy to consumers who pay HELCO for electricity), but rather harm to competition in the wholesale market for firm power to HELCO. 15 But Hu Honua is largely not a competitor 14 The court is not suggesting that, just because Hu Honua’s facility was a qualifying facility under PURPA, the antitrust laws can never apply. See 16 U.S.C. § 2603(1) (“Nothing in this Act or in any amendment made by this Act affects — (1) the applicability of the antitrust laws to any electric utility[.]”). Rather, “while PURPA was not intended to protect utilities from the reach of the antitrust laws, neither was it meant to create antitrust liability where none existed previously. In short, PURPA was designed to be antitrust-neutral.”