Brown v. Taylor
[…] Am. F&R at 5 (citing § 2254 Mem., ECF No. 1-1). The Amended F&R found that for each of his claims, Brown failed to establish a violation of the constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States. 7 Id. 6 HRS § 706-668.5(1) was amended in 2008 to clarify that “[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively.” Subsection (3) requires that notice be provided to defendants serving “terms of imprisonment imposed prior to June 18, 2008,” that (1) the “department of public safety may recalculate the multiple terms of imprisonment imposed on the defendant; and [(2)] . . . the defendant [has the] right to