Puana v. Kealoha
[…] Plaintiffs, however, allege the fraudulent trust documents that Katherine gave to the title company to purchase the condominium contained Puana’s signature although he did not sign the documents. Third Amended Complaint at ¶ 30. The Court, therefore, addresses this claim as to both Puana and Florence.4 4 See To the Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-7 states: A cause of action arising out of a wrongful act, neglect, or default, except a cause of (. . . continued) 13 Case 1:16-cv-00659-LEK-WRP Document 445 Filed 01/31/23 Page 14 of 20 PageID.6047 extent that Plaintiffs allege an IIED claim against Katherine for her conduct related to the reverse mortgage, it is unclear when Florence or Puana became aware of the injury associated with the reverse mortgage. Plaintiffs allege that, on September 15, 2012, Florence sent a letter to Katherine asking about the proceeds of the reverse mortgage and whether the reverse mortgage was being repaid, and Katherine replied on the same day that she never borrowed money from Florence and she would seek legal retribution against anyone making such accusations against her. 68. See Third Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 67– Such events suggest Florence had reason to know that there was a problem with the funds associated with the reverse mortgage. But, the fact that Katherine denied borrowing the money is not conclusive that Florence had reason to know that Katherine misappropriated the money from the reverse mortgage. In any event, in March 2013, Florence and Puana sued Katherine in a civil action claiming, among other things, fraud, breach of fiduciary duty, and misappropriation of the reverse action for defamation or malicious prosecution, shall not be extinguished by reason of the death of the injured person. The cause of action shall survive in favor of the legal representative of the person and any damages recovered shall form part of the estate of the deceased. Thus, Hartsell may bring an IIED claim on behalf of Florence despite her being deceased because he is the trustee of Florence’s estate. 14 Case 1:16-cv-00659-LEK-WRP Document 445 Filed 01/31/23 Page 15 of 20 mortgage funds.