Horowitz et al v. Stewart Title Guaranty Company et al
[…] Where there is some question regarding the ability of directors to act competently or fairly, a court may appoint a receiver to take charge of the corporate assets. 16A Fletcher Cyclopedia of the Law of Corps. § 8157 (2016) (footnotes omitted). While Plaintiffs cite to Hawai`i and Washington statutes to support their position that they have rights under the Policy, these statutes do not allow Plaintiffs to act on behalf of a nonprofit religious institution in their 12 individual capacities. [Mem. in Opp. at 30 (some citations omitted) (citing Haw. Rev. Stat. § 419-8(4) (“The church, to administer the affairs, property, and temporalities of which the corporation was organized, shall stand in the place and stead of the stockholders, and may be represented in court by an authorized officers thereof or trustee acting in its behalf[.]”); Wash. Rev. Code § 24.12.010).] Any argument that Plaintiffs’ claims as individuals can go forward because they are winding up the corporation is unavailing.3 Finally, the Overseer foreclosed on the Property and conveyed it to Hester via the 6/9/11 Quitclaim Deed.