Wond Family Kapalama, LLC v. Continental Tire The Americas, LLC
[…] from Senate Judiciary Committee and House Judiciary Committee,
both including the same text as the first sentence of Conf. Comm.
Rep 12-72).
Nothing in either Act 132 or its legislative history
suggests the Legislature intended to replace landlord-tenant law
in any areas other than the residential context.
Chapter 521 itself expressly states one of its purposes
is “[t]o revise the law of residential landlord and tenant by
36
changing the relationship from one based on the law of conveyance
to a relationship that is primarily contractual in nature.”
Rev. Stat. § 521-2(b)(3) (emphasis added).
Haw.
As to Chapter 521’s
effect on the applicability of other authority, Haw. Rev. Stat.
§ 521-3 states, in pertinent part:
(a) Unless displaced by the particular provisions
of this chapter, the principles of law and equity,
including the law relative to capacity to
contract, principal and agent, real property,
public health, safety and fire prevention,
estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress,
coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating
or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.
(b) Every legal right, remedy, and obligation
arising out of a rental agreement not provided for
in this chapter shall be regulated and determined
under chapter 666, and in the case of conflict
between any provision of this chapter and a
provision of chapter 666, this chapter shall
control.
Thus, Chapter 521 only applies to residential landlord-tenant
relationships, and it only displaces the common law regarding
residential leases.
Because Chapter 521 does not displace the
common law regarding commercial leases, a statute expressly