Wond Family Kapalama, LLC v. Continental Tire The Americas, LLC
[…] is expired the tenant’s responsibility is not at
an end; for if the premises are in possession of
an under-tenant, the landlord may refuse to accept
the possession, and hold the original lessee
liable; for the lessor is entitled to receive the
absolute possession at the end of the term.’ That
has been considered law ever since, and has been
recognized as law in all the text books.
30 Haw. 853, 856-57 (1929).
Based on these cases, this Court
concludes Hawai`i common law recognized a landlord’s right to
holdover rent.
In addition, in 1972, holdover rent was statutorily
recognized by § 521-71(e), which states:
Whenever the term of the rental agreement expires,
whether by passage of time, by mutual agreement,
by the giving of notice as provided in subsection
(a), (b), (c), or (d) or by the exercise by the
landlord of a right to terminate given under this
chapter, if the tenant continues in possession
after the date of termination without the
landlord’s consent, the tenant may be liable to
the landlord for a sum not to exceed twice the
monthly rent under the previous rental agreement,
computed and prorated on a daily basis, for each
day the tenant remains in possession. The
landlord may bring a summary proceeding for
recovery of the possession of the dwelling unit at
any time during the first sixty days of holdover.
Should the landlord fail to commence summary
possession proceedings within the first sixty days
of the holdover, in the absence of a rental
agreement, a month-to-month tenancy at the monthly
rent stipulated in the previous rental agreement
shall prevail beginning at the end of the first
sixty days of holdover.
34
In 1972, the Legislature enacted Chapter 521.
Laws Act 132, at 446-64.
1972 Haw. Sess.
Continental Tire argues the legislative
history of Act 132 shows the Legislature intended to supersede
common law landlord-tenant law because the Legislature recognized
it was outdated.