Wond Family Kapalama, LLC v. Continental Tire The Americas, LLC
[…] in Continental’s Counts I-III Motion, the Third-Party Complaint
should be dismissed based on judicial estoppel. Even if Melim’s
judicial estoppel argument was considered, it would be rejected
because judicial estoppel only applies if “the party has
succeeded in persuading a court to accept that party’s earlier
position.” See Zedner v. United States, 547 U.S. 489, 504 (2006)
(citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Because
Continental’s Counts I-III Motion was denied, there was no
judicial acceptance of the positions in that motion.
13
Section 128D-6(j) states: “No person other than a
government entity may recover costs or damages under this chapter
arising from a release which occurred before July 1, 1990.”
(Emphasis added.)
Hawai`i law recognizes certain statutory
periods as statutes of repose.
See, e.g., Estate of Baba v.
Kadooka, No. CAAP-12-0000420, 2013 WL 5676083, at *3 (Hawai`i Ct.
App. Oct. 18, 2013) (discussing six-year statute of repose in
Haw. Rev.