Andrade v. Cho
[…] FAC at ¶¶ 79, 85. The fact that three individuals had been elected officers of the Church months earlier, which is all the Evidence of Authority showed, did not mean that, in light of the alleged facts, Cho lacked probable cause in 12 preparing the Police Report because Cho could still have reasonably believed that Plaintiff unlawfully entered the Church. See Arquette v. State, 290 P.3d 493, 504 (Haw. 2012) (explaining that probable cause exists where a person “reasonably believes that under [the] facts the claim may be valid under the applicable law”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-815 (providing that “[a] person commits the offense of simple trespass if the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.”); Id. § 708-800 (defining “[e]nter or remain unlawfully” as entering or remaining “when the person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so.”). Indeed, having to climb over a rock wall to enter the premises suggests exactly that.