Chavez v. Hagel et al
[…] The “one-year high-deployment threshold” is 220 days deployment within the preceding 365 days; the “two-year high-deployment threshold” is 400 days within the preceding 730 days. 3 having been noted in his records. He alleges this failure, and his resulting alleged over deployment, violated the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments.4 Chavez was discharged from the Army in “Under Other Than Honorable Conditions” on May 19, 2016. See id., ECF 10 4 (Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty). Chavez seeks an order directing USSOCOM and the Pentagon “to produce the waiver request and the approval by the Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives” for his “Operational Personnel Tempo.”5 SAC, ECF No. 10, PageID #85. He has withdrawn his 4 Chavez states this alleged over-deployment “broke apart my family, and pushed me to the point of suicide.” See SAC, ECF No. 10, PageID #79. He suggests it precipitated his criminal charges.