Chavez v. Hagel et al
[…] He now alleges Defendants violated Article I, Section 8 of the United States Constitution2 and 10 U.S.C. § 991 when they allegedly deployed him overseas in excess of § 991’s one and two year “high deployment” thresholds3 without the explicit approval of the Secretary of Defense or another delegated official 2 Article I, Section 8 vests in Congress the power to “provide for the common Defense,” “declare War,” “raise and support Armies,” “provide and maintain a Navy;” and make rules for the “Regulation of the land and naval Forces.” 3 Title 10, U.S. Code, Section 991 governs the “[m]anagement of deployments of members [of the Armed Forces] and measurement and data collection of unit operating and personnel tempo.” The “one-year high-deployment threshold” is 220 days deployment within the preceding 365 days; the “two-year high-deployment threshold” is 400 days within the preceding 730 days. 3 having been noted in his records.