Chavez v. Hagel et al
[…] Dec. 21 1993). (1) Will Intraservice Remedies Provide Relief? Under the first reason to excuse exhaustion (1), Plaintiff has not argued that the intraservice remedies will not provide an opportunity for adequate relief. A member of the armed services who seeks judicial review of an alleged violation of a recognized constitutional right, a federal statute, or military regulations must typically first seek relief with the Army Board for Correction of Military Records. The Army Board for Correction of Military Records consists of civilians appointed by the Secretary of the Army. C.F.R. § 581.3(c)(1). 32 Among other duties, "it directs or recommends correction of military records to remove an error or injustice." See Sung v. Gallagher, CIV. No. 11-00103 JMS, 2011 WL 4952617, at *6 (D. Haw.