Chavez v. Hagel et al
[…] Sec’y of Army, 770 F.2d 1494,
1495 (9th Cir. 1985) (“Military discharge decisions are
subject to judicial review.”); cf. Narula v. Yakubisin,
650 F. App’x 337, 338 (9th Cir. 2016) (discussing
exhaustion of military remedies for service members
challenging a court-martial conviction under 28 U.S.C.
§ 2241).
16
Challenges to a separation or discharge decision, or
to the procedures concerning a discharge certificate
under the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”),
however, must first be filed as an administrative claim
before the Board for the Correction of military records.
See 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a) (empowering Board to correct
military record that is in error or to remove an
injustice); Chappell, 462 U.S. at 303.
Title 10 § 1558(f)(1) states:
(f) Judicial review.-(1) A person seeking to challenge an action or
recommendation of a selection board, or an
action taken by the Secretary of the military
department concerned on the report of a
selection board, is not entitled to relief in
any judicial proceeding unless the action or
recommendation has first been considered by a
special board under this section or the
Secretary concerned has denied the convening of
such a board for such consideration.
(2)(A) A court of the United States may review
a determination by the Secretary of a military
department not to convene a special board in
the case of any person. In any such case, the
court may set aside the Secretary’s
determination only if the court finds the
determination to be--(i) arbitrary or
capricious;(ii) not based on substantial
17
evidence;(iii) a result of material error of
fact or material administrative error; or(iv)
otherwise contrary to law.
A court therefore may review allegedly unlawful military
decisions only if the plaintiff alleges (a) violation of
a constitutional right, federal statute, or military
regulations, and (b) exhaustion of administrative
remedies, unless exhaustion is excused.
Wenger v.