Cox v. United States of America et al
[…] filing of a civil action for damages under § 7433 prior to filing an
administrative claim); Conforte v. United States, 979 F.2d 1375, 1377 (9th
Cir. 1992) (holding that courts lack jurisdiction to hear actions for damages
related to tax collection when plaintiffs have not exhausted their
administrative remedies).
Here, Plaintiff alleges that she exhausted administrative
remedies by writing letters to Defendant. Compl. at PageID #30. But none
of the letters attached to the Complaint assert an administrative claim in
accordance with the procedures set forth in 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e). See
Letter dated June 20, 2016, ECF No. 1-5; Letter dated September 26, 2016,
16
ECF No. 1-7; Letter dated August 3, 2016, ECF No. 1-8.9 That regulation
requires that a claim “be sent in writing to the Area Director, Attn:
Compliance Technical Support Manager” and include contact information,
the grounds for the claim, a description of injuries incurred, the dollar
amount of the claim (along with substantiating documentation or evidence),
and the signature of the taxpayer. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e). Because