Trotter v. State of Hawaii et al
[…] 7
most favorable to the nonmoving party.
F.3d 922, 925 (9th Cir. 2009).
Fleming v. Pickard, 581
Under Rule 12(c), “‘Judgment on
the pleadings is properly granted when, accepting all factual
allegations as true, there is no material fact in dispute, and
the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.’”
Chavez v. United States, 683 F.3d 1102, 1108 (9th Cir. 2012)
(quoting Fleming, 581 F.3d at 925).
IV.
THE ELEVENTH AMENDMENT BARS TROTTER’S CLAIMS.
Trotter sues Defendants under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
See
Complaint, Sec. II, ECF No. 1, PageID # 2 (“I file in federal
court Under 42 U.S.C. 1983”).
Section 1983 states:
Every person who, under color of any statute,
ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of
any State . . . , subjects, or causes to be
subjected, any citizen of the United States
or other person within the jurisdiction
thereof to the deprivation of any rights,
privileges, or immunities secured by the
Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the
party injured in an action at law, suit in
equity, or other proper proceeding for
redress . . . .
Trotter alleges that the “Hawaii Paroling Authority and
the Hawaii Criminal Justice Center did not comply with giving
plaintiff due process hearing before placing plaintiff on the sex
offender registration.”
Id., Sec. II(A).
Trotter says he was