Trotter v. State of Hawaii et al
[…] coercion.
Trotter was sentenced to 32 months imprisonment.
See
Complaint, ECF No. 1, PageID # 3 (“In 1983 I was convicted of a
sex offense in Minneapolis, Minn sentence to 32 month I served
out my entire sentence.”); State v. Trotter, 354 N.W.2d 539, 540
(1984) (“Appellant Willie Darrel Trotter was convicted of . . .
criminal sexual conduct in the third degree . . . in violation of
Minn. Stat. § . . . 609.344(c) . . . (1982) . . . .
Appellant
was sentenced to a prison term of 32 months.”); see also State v.
Daby, 359 N.W.2d 730, 732-33 (1984) (quoting section 609.344
(1982) of Minnesota Statutes as providing, “A person is guilty of
criminal sexual conduct in the third degree . . . if he engages
in sexual penetration with another person and . . . (t)he actor
uses force or coercion to accomplish the penetration . . . .”).
A violation of Minnesota’s section 609.344 requires
“intent to sexually penetrate.”
State v. Wenthe, 865 N.W.2d 293,
302 (Minn. 2015) (“Generally, criminal sexual conduct offenses
2
require only an intent to sexually penetrate, unless additional