Trotter v. State of Hawaii et al
[…] “covered offender.”
in September 2000.
Id.
Trotter reported to the chief of police
See ECF No. 1-7 (Trotter’s Sept. 25, 2000,
Sex Offender Registration); ECF No. 1-2 (letter indicating that
Trotter registered with the Honolulu Police Department on
September 25, 2000).
Chapter 846E defines “covered offender” as a “sex
offender.”
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 846E-1. “Sex offender” is defined
as including a “person who is or has been convicted at any time .
. . of a ‘sexual offense.’”
Id. (emphasis added). “Sex offense”
covers a number of sex crimes, including section 707-731(1)(a),
which states: “A person commits the offense of sexual assault in
the second degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another
person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion.”
Id.
Chapter 846E also defines “sex offense” as including “[a]
criminal offense that is comparable to or that exceeds a sexual
offense defined in [section 707-731(1)(a)].”
Id.
“Sex offense”
also includes out-of-state convictions “for any offense that