Ho v. Kiewit Building Group, Inc.
[…] nonmovant. See, e.g., Scott, 550 U.S. at 378. “[T]he court does not make
credibility determinations or weigh conflicting evidence. Rather, it draws all
inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Soremekun v.
Thrifty Payless, Inc., 509 F.3d 978, 984 (9th Cir. 2007).
10
IV. DISCUSSION
A.
Hawaii Whistleblower Protection Act Claim
The Complaint alleges a single claim for retaliation in violation of the
HWPA, which is set forth in HRS § 378-62. 3
An HWPA claim under § 378–62 has three requirements.
First, an employee must have “engaged in protected
conduct” as defined by HRS § 378-62(1). Second, the
employer must take some “adverse action” against the
employee. And third, there must be “a causal connection
between the alleged retaliation and the
‘whistleblowing.’” To meet the causal connection
requirement, an “employer’s challenged action must have
3
Section 378-62 provides:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise
discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s
compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of
employment because:
(1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee,
reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about
to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a
suspected violation of:
(A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant
to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or
the United States; or
(B) A contract executed by the State, a political subdivision
of the State, or the United States, unless the employee
knows that the report is false; or
(2) An employee is requested by a public body to participate in an
investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a
court action.
11
been taken ‘because’ the employee engaged in protected
conduct.”
Tagupa v. VIPdesk, Inc., 125 F. Supp. 3d 1108, 1119 (D. Haw. 2015) (quoting
Griffin v. JTSI, Inc., 654 F. Supp. 2d 1122, 1131 (D. Haw. 2008)); see also Crosby
v.