Ho v. Kiewit Building Group, Inc.
[…] [the Louisiana statute] consistent with Congress’ interpretation of the WPA,” and
held that “[t]here is no job duty exception.” Id.; see also Lerma, 541 P.3d at 156
(similar reasoning under New Mexico law).
protection for disclosing wrongdoing is extremely broad and will
not be narrowed retroactively by future [Board] or court opinions.”
832 F.3d at 1052 (quoting S. Rep. No. 112–155, at 5, 2012 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 593).
27
2.
The Language of HRS § 378-62 and Hawaii Case Law Supports
Rejecting an Exception
Just as important, like statutes analyzed in other jurisdictions, the
language of HRS § 378-62 itself supports a reading that rejects a compliance-duty
exception to whistleblower protection. The statute, quoted earlier, provides that
“[a]n employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an
employee . . . ,” but nothing in its plain language limits the types of “employees”
who are protected, much less by job duty. 15 Indeed, the statute protects an
“employee” who “reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is