Ho v. Kiewit Building Group, Inc.
[…] Stand. Comm. Rep. No.
1127, in 1987 Senate Journal, at 1392).
Finally, the Hawaii Supreme Court—albeit in an unpublished
memorandum decision—refused to decide whether an employee’s “regular job
duties” could exclude that employee from having “participated” in protected
activity for purposes of a related provision of the HWPA, HRS § 378-62(2). 16 In
Tokashiki v. Frietas, 110 Haw. 283, 132 P.3d 851, 2006 WL 995161 (2006)
(mem.), the employer (former Kauai County Police Chief George Freitas) argued
that his former secretary Jacquelyn Tokashiki’s participation in a Police
16
Section 378-62(2) provides that an employer shall not retaliate against an employee
because “[a]n employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing,
or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.” (Emphasis added.)
29
Commission investigation was not protected activity under the HWPA because her
“performance of . . . routine administrative and ministerial duties” or “regular job
duties . . . cannot be considered ‘participation’ in an investigation.” 2006 WL