Surnow et al v. Buddemeyer et al
[…] Hawaii County Charter § 13-18. Because the court finds that Plaintiffs sufficiently
complied with those written notice requirements, Defendants’ Motions are
DENIED.
A.
Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 46-72 and Hawaii County Charter
Section 13-18
The Hawaii Revised Statutes and the Hawaii County Charter require
written notice to be provided to the County before an individual may recover for
any personal injuries. The written notice must be provided within two years after
the injuries accrued.
6
Hawaii Revised Statutes § 46-72 provides:
Before the county shall be liable for damages to any
person for injuries to person or property received upon any of
the streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, or other public places of
the county, or on account of any negligence of any official or
employee of the county, the person injured, or the owner or
person entitled to the possession, occupation, or use of the
property injured, or someone on the person’s behalf, within two
years after the injuries accrued shall give the individual
identified in the respective county’s charter, or if none is
specified, the chairperson of the council of the county or the
clerk of the county in which the injuries occurred, notice in
writing of the injuries and the specific damages resulting,
stating fully when, where, and how the injuries or damage
occurred, the extent of the injuries or damages, and the amount
claimed.
Hawaii County Charter § 13-18 provides:
No action shall be maintained for the recovery of damages
for any injury to persons or property by reason of negligence or
other act of any official or employee of the county unless a
written statement stating fully when, where and how the
injuries occurred, the apparent extent thereof and the tentative
amount claimed therefor shall have been filed with the county
clerk within two years after the date the injury was sustained.
“The provisions of §13-18 of the Hawaii Charter do not differ in any