Surnow et al v. Buddemeyer et al
[…] collision with Surnow even if Buddemeyer had seen him at “the earliest point of
looming detection.” See County’s CSF ¶ 9, ECF No. 162; County’s Ex. 3, ECF
No. 162-6 at PageID #1553-54.
Plaintiffs’ arguments to the contrary are unavailing. The cases
Plaintiffs cite, Tsugawa v. Reinartz, 56 Haw. 67, 527 P.2d 1278 (Haw. 1974), and
De Los Santos v. State, 65 Haw. 608, 655 P.2d 869 (1982), are factually
distinguishable from the instant case because in both cases there is no genuine
dispute concerning the motorist’s inattention.
Also, HRS § 291-12, titled “Inattention to driving,” makes unlawful “[w]hoever
operates any vehicle negligently as to cause a collision with, or injury or damage to . . . any
person, vehicle or other property . . . .”
10
17
Tsugawa held the defendant-motorist liable, as a matter of law, for
rear-ending the plaintiff’s car because the defendant was distracted by a dog in his
lane of travel and looked away from the stop-and-go traffic in front of him. See