Surnow et al v. Buddemeyer et al
[…] estopped. In precedent that predates New Hampshire, we
have held that the doctrine of judicial estoppel applies
when a party’s position is tantamount to a knowing
misrepresentation to or even fraud on the court.
Milton H. Greene Archives, Inc., 692 F.3d at 993-94.
8
1.
Same Party
The County argues that judicial estoppel does not apply because the
State of Hawaii (“State”), not the County, is the party that prevailed in the
prosecution of Buddemeyer for Negligent Homicide in the Third Degree. ECF No.
161 at PageID #1462-63. As explained in Ruggles v. Yagong, 135 Haw. 411, 353
P.3d 953 (2015):
HRS § 28-2.5(b) (2009) delineates the investigative
powers of the attorney general and county prosecuting
attorneys when conducting criminal investigations.
Pursuant to HRS § 28-2 (2009), the attorney general
“shall be vigilant and active in detecting offenders
against the laws of the State, and shall prosecute the same
with diligence.” HRS § 26-7 (2009) does state that
“unless otherwise provided by law, [the department of
the attorney general shall] prosecute cases involving
violations of state laws . . . .” The phrase as “otherwise
provided by law” . . . recognizes that, although the