Surnow et al v. Buddemeyer et al
[…] #1489-90; County’s CSF ¶ 4, ECF No. 164. And second, there are material
disputes of fact about whether the lack of reflective material on Jeffrey Surnow’s
bicycle was in violation of law,13 was negligent, and contributed to the accident.
(. . . continued)
make those arguments. The logistics involved will have to be addressed at a later stage of the
proceedings.
HRS § 291C-145 requires that a person operating a bicycle on a roadway “shall ride as
near to the right-hand curb, on the edge of the roadway, or on the shoulder off of the roadway as
practicable.”
12
HRS § 291C-147 requires that every bicycle “shall be equipped with a red reflector at
least four square inches in size which shall be visible for six hundred feet to the rear when
directly in front of lawful lower beams of head lamps on a motor vehicle.”
13
19
See Pls.’ CSF ¶ 4, ECF No. 103; Buddemeyer’s CSF at 5, ECF No. 151; County’s
CSF ¶ 7, ECF No. 162; County’s Ex. 1, ECF No. 162-2 at PageID #1489-90;
County’s CSF ¶ 4, ECF No. 164.
Accordingly, there is still a genuine issue of material fact concerning