Surnow et al v. Buddemeyer et al
[…] negligence and Jeffrey Surnow’s comparative negligence. See ECF No. 100-1 at PageID #668;
ECF No. 102-1 at PageID #757. One motion does not seek summary judgment regarding scope
of employment but the other does. See generally ECF Nos. 100; 102-1. For the sake of
efficiency, the court will not distinguish between each motion’s arguments and will rule on them
together.
3
6
A.
Judicial Estoppel
County prosecutors sought and obtained a conviction of Buddemeyer
for Negligent Homicide in the Third Degree for the death of Jeffrey Surnow. See
HRS § 707-704 (“A person is guilty of the offense of negligent homicide in the
third degree if that person causes the death of another person by the operation of a
vehicle in a manner which is simple negligence.”). In the instant case, Plaintiffs
move for partial summary judgment, arguing that the County is judicially estopped
from either disputing Buddemeyer’s negligence or asserting that Jeffrey Surnow
was comparatively negligent.4 The court agrees, but only as to Buddemeyer’s
negligence.5