State of Hawaii v. Trump
[…] issued in the last two fiscal years to nationals of the six countries at issue were
26
Case 1:17-cv-00050-DKW-KSC Document 145 Filed 03/13/17 Page 39 of 68
2300
PageID #:
nonimmigrant visas.5 Most of the aliens plaintiffs claim will be affected by the
Order—students, employees, tourists, and family visiting relatives, like Elshikh’s
mother-in-law—would likewise seek to enter on nonimmigrant visas. By its plain
terms, Section 1152(a)(1)(A) has no application to such aliens. It likewise has no
application to those entering under the Refugee Program, who do not receive visas
at all.
See 8 U.S.C. §1181(c).
Even where Section 1152(a)(1)(A) applies,
Congress made clear that it does not “limit the authority of the Secretary of State
to determine the procedures for the processing of immigrant visa applications,” id.
§1152(a)(1)(B), which at most is all the Order’s temporary pause does. Plaintiffs,
therefore, cannot meet the “heavy burden” of “establish[ing] that no set of
circumstances exist under which the [Order] would be valid.” Salerno, 481 U.S. at